Humva reviews AI avatar video generators on dated evidence

Humva is an independent review desk: it sells no video product and scores 12 AI avatar video tools on one published scorecard, from evidence that carries its capture date. A finished minute costs $0.14 to $8.00 across the 10 tools in the Cost Index.

  • No product to sell
  • Prices dated Oct 2026
  • One published scorecard

Find your reading list

Three answers, two or three pages to read next. Nothing is sent or stored.

  1. Best AI avatar video generator, ranked on cost per finished minute
  2. HeyGen vs Synthesia: cost per finished minute, avatars and limits
  3. AI video generator pricing, converted to cost per finished minute

Cost per finished minute, entry plan billed monthly

Cost per finished minute across 9 AI avatar video tools HeyGen $0.19, Vidnoz $0.26, D-ID $0.59, Synthesia $1.05, Akool $1.80, Elai $1.93, Colossyan $2.23, InVideo AI $3.60, Captions $8.00. Index minimum $0.14, maximum $8.00. $0.10 $0.25 $1 $4 HeyGen $0.19 Vidnoz $0.26 D-ID $0.59 Synthesia $1.05 Akool $1.80 Elai $1.93 Colossyan $2.23 InVideo AI $3.60 Captions $8.00
Cost per finished minute, one row per tool HeyGen $0.19, Vidnoz $0.26, D-ID $0.59, Synthesia $1.05, Akool $1.80, Elai $1.93, Colossyan $2.23, InVideo AI $3.60, Captions $8.00. HeyGen $0.19 Vidnoz $0.26 D-ID $0.59 Synthesia $1.05 Akool $1.80 Elai $1.93 Colossyan $2.23 InVideo AI $3.60 Captions $8.00 $0.10 $10
Log scale. Each tick is one tool's entry paid plan billed monthly, on its documented best-case engine. Index range $0.14 (Vidnoz, annual) to $8.00 (Captions). Source: Humva AI Avatar Video Cost Index, captured .

Reviews on file

Each tile is one review row: the tool, one dated fact from its ground truth, and the day it was checked.

  • A marketing lead records a talking-head avatar video at a daylight desk, the kind of job a HeyGen review prices

    Scored 6.6 / 10

    HeyGen

    Entry plan, cost per finished minute, billed monthly:

    Entry plan
    Creator, $29.00/mo
    Plan rows read
    25
    Checked from heygen.com/pricing
  • A learning and development manager plans a training video storyboard with sticky notes, the job a Synthesia review weighs

    Scored 6.4 / 10

    Synthesia

    Entry plan, cost per finished minute, billed monthly:

    Entry plan
    Starter, $29.00/mo
    Plan rows read
    13
    Checked from synthesia.io/pricing
  • A creator edits a short explainer video on a laptop at a kitchen table, the script-to-video job an InVideo AI review covers

    Scored 4.5 / 10

    InVideo AI

    Entry plan, cost per finished minute, billed monthly:

    Entry plan
    Starter (1 seat), $20.00/mo
    Plan rows read
    6
    Checked from invideo.io/pricing
  • A performance marketer lays out printed ad concepts for user-generated style video ads, the job a Creatify review prices

    Scored 3.7 / 10

    Creatify

    Prices per video, not per minute; the review reports them as published.

    Not in the Cost Index yet
    Entry plan
    Per video
    Plan rows read
    Not indexed
    Checked from humva.com/reviews/creatify
  • A social media manager films a vertical talking-head clip on a phone, the creator format a Captions review covers

    Scored 3.6 / 10

    Captions

    Entry plan, cost per finished minute, billed monthly:

    Entry plan
    Max, $24.99/mo
    Plan rows read
    5
    Checked from captions.ai/pricing
  • Two marketers compare printed frames of AI actor video ads on a whiteboard, the ad format an Arcads review weighs

    Scored 1.9 / 10

    Arcads

    Prices per video, not per minute; the review reports them as published.

    Not in the Cost Index yet
    Entry plan
    Per video
    Plan rows read
    Not indexed
    Checked from humva.com/reviews/arcads

What humva.com is now, and what happened to the Humva app

  • Humva is an independent review desk for AI avatar and talking-head video software

    The domain previously hosted an AI talking-head avatar app, and some tool directories still describe that app and link here. No Humva AI app, login, download, pricing or waitlist exists on this site, and none is implied. The desk scores other vendors’ tools on one published scorecard, from dated evidence, and discloses how it is paid.
  • Is Humva AI free?

    There is no Humva AI product to buy or use. Everything on this site is free to read, and nothing asks for an account. Free plans of the tools themselves are priced here.

What a finished minute of avatar video costs across 10 tools

Every plan of every indexed tool converted to one unit, then priced at your volume. Captured 2026-10-14.

Entry plan, cost per finished minute, billed monthly

The numbers as a table
ItemValue
HeyGen$0.19
Vidnoz$0.26
D-ID$0.59
Synthesia$1.05
Akool$1.80
Elai$1.93
Colossyan$2.23
InVideo AI$3.60
Captions$8.00
9 tools with a documented minute rate. Entry plans differ 41.4-fold billed monthly; billed annually the median falls to $1.06. Source: Humva AI Avatar Video Cost Index, 2026-10-14

Which AI avatar app is free?

Most tools offer a free tier, and most of those stamp a watermark on the output. Free tiers, plan by plan.

Why the plan price is not the price of a minute

Credits buy minutes at a rate set by the avatar engine, so one plan can cost $0.19 or $1.50 a minute. HeyGen shows the spread.

What the Index cannot price yet

Hedra publishes no minute rate, and per-video tools such as Arcads price outside the minute unit. How the Index was built.

Avatar engine
30 min

Sorted by real cost per finished minute at 30 minutes a month on the standard engine, billed monthly. Sorted by documented cost, not by quality.

Vidnoz

#1

$0.90

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Starter 450 credits, $26.99/mo, covers 105 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
Not yet scored
Captured from vidnoz.com/pricing.html

HeyGen

#2

$0.97

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Creator, $29.00/mo, covers 150 min
Training license over uploads
Yes, HeyGen Terms of Service
Humva score
6.6 / 10
Captured from heygen.com/pricing HeyGen review

Akool

#3

$1.97

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Pro Max (1 seat), $59.00/mo, covers 40 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
Not yet scored
Captured from akool.com/pricing

Colossyan

#4

$2.97

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Professional (1 editor), $89.00/mo, covers 40 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
Not yet scored
Captured from colossyan.com/pricing

Synthesia

#5

$2.97

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Pro 6,000 credits, $89.00/mo, covers 75 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
6.4 / 10
Captured from synthesia.io/pricing Synthesia review

Elai

#6

$4.17

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Team, $125.00/mo, covers 50 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
Not yet scored
Captured from elai.io/pricing

InVideo AI

#7

$5.00

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Max (1 seat), $150.00/mo, covers 69 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
4.5 / 10
Captured from invideo.io/pricing InVideo AI review

D-ID

#8

$6.53

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Advanced, $196.00/mo, covers 100 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
5.0 / 10
Captured from d-id.com/pricing/studio D-ID pricing

Captions

#9

$9.33

per finished minute at 30 min a month

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
Frontier 4x, $279.99/mo, covers 35 min
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
3.6 / 10
Captured from captions.ai/pricing Captions review

Hedra

No rate

the vendor does not publish a minute rate

Dearest documented engine
Switch the dial to price it
Plan that covers it
None documented
Training license over uploads
Not yet checked
Humva score
Not yet scored
Captured from hedra.com/pricing

Prices from 90 plan rows across 10 tools, captured 2026-10-14. A plan's price divided by the minutes you use: an unused allowance still costs money.

How Humva scores a tool, in six steps

  1. Each source is read on a stated date and the date is printed beside every number it produced.
  2. That conversion is the Cost Index: 90 plan rows across 10 tools, captured 2026-10-14.
  3. Minutes, resolution, avatars, voice clones, languages, watermark and commercial rights, plan by plan.
  4. Output ownership, any training license over uploads, the consent step for cloning a person, the deletion clock and the refund rule.
  5. Trustpilot aggregates are read the same way for every tool; invitation status is reported beside the number, not inside it.
  6. The weights, the bands and the evidence are public, and an affiliate relationship never enters the formula.

Step 2 on one real plan row

Step 2 on one real plan row 1: $29.00 a month, Creator, billed monthly. 2: 600 credits, Monthly allowance. 3: 4 credits a minute, Avatar III engine. 4: 150 finished minutes, Credits / engine rate. 5: $0.19 a finished minute, Price / minutes. 1 $29.00 a month Creator, billed monthly 2 600 credits Monthly allowance 3 4 credits a minute Avatar III engine 4 150 finished minutes Credits / engine rate 5 $0.19 a finished minute Price / minutes
HeyGen Creator billed monthly, captured 2026-10-14: every plan row in the Index is converted the same way. Source: HeyGen pricing page and credit-rate help page

Which tool for which job

Job toggles map to the six best-of lists; constraint toggles remove tools before price is compared.

The job

Constraints

What is the best AI avatar?

9 tools pass, sorted by documented cost per finished minute, not by quality.

  1. HeyGenCreator $0.19
  2. VidnozStarter 450 credits $0.26
  3. D-IDLite $0.59
  4. SynthesiaStarter $1.05
  5. AkoolStarter (1 seat) $1.80
  6. ElaiCreator $1.93
  7. ColossyanProfessional (1 editor) $2.23
  8. InVideo AIStarter (1 seat) $3.60
  9. CaptionsMax $8.00
Read the full list for avatar video presenters

Constraints that rule a tool out before price

A watermark on the entry plan, output licensed for personal use only, or a minute rate the vendor does not publish removes a tool before its price is compared. Each constraint reads the plan row in the Cost Index, captured on the date shown on every card.

The 2026 rules that change what you can publish

In force

Article 50: disclose a deepfake at first exposure

From 2 August 2026, a business that publishes a deepfake must disclose that it is artificially generated or manipulated, clearly and at the latest when the viewer first sees it.

In force

An AI presenter selling a product is an endorsement

The FTC Endorsement Guides treat an endorser as anyone who is or appears to be an individual, group or institution, so a synthetic presenter recommending a product is read as an endorsement.

In force

Visible watermarks are weak protection

NIST AI 100-4 notes that overt watermarks on small portions of content can easily be edited out, so a vendor’s watermark is not a disclosure plan.

In force

Synthetic performers in ads must be disclosed

New York’s synthetic-performer advertising disclosure law has applied since 9 June 2026, with penalties of $1,000 for a first violation and $5,000 for each later one.

How do I create an avatar of myself?

Record the vendor’s consent clip, then train the twin. Your face and voice are biometric data, so read the training license first. The consent rules buyers miss.

Disclosure when an AI presenter speaks for a product

Label it where the viewer first meets it, and keep the endorsement rules in mind: the presenter being synthetic does not lift them.

Vendor statistics the desk will not repeat

A vendor number needs a method and a primary source before it reaches a page.

Vendor statistics the desk will not repeat, and why
The claimWhere it tracesWhy it stays off the page
67% of social media users engage with AI video dailyOnly to vendor Zebracat, which publishes no methodFound repeated in 8 language editions of one review, never with a source
A supplier case study read as proof of an avatar effectVidyard’s Terminus case study, about video outreachTim Robertson (The Sales Lab) warns it is a supplier’s result, not an AI avatar effect
A lip-sync score read as realismSyncNet metrics quoted in product pagesTHEval found no significant correlation with human ratings

What practitioners on the record say

1 / 3

  • Cited expertise, not affiliated with Humva

    Kristian Jennings explains why blown skin highlights in a reference frame make an animated AI avatar look waxy.

    When you see these like overexposed highlights, there is actually no data there in the video. And then so when you go to animate that, it's just dead space, which makes your AI avatar look glossy and waxy.

    00:11:51 into the recording, checked against the caption track
    Kristian Jennings DTC ad video editor and Ecom Talent coach (self-described) Kristian Jennings (YouTube), at 00:11:51
  • Cited expertise, not affiliated with Humva

    Raby explains why an AI-translated course script needs a fluent human reviewer before a multilingual avatar video is made.

    Direct transcript translations still need a human for review. For example, a friend of mine in Bali helped translate a course on meditation wellness from English to Russian last week. Without her, one of the lines in the script would have directly translated into 'a baby drinking alcohol as soon as it was born.'

    00:06:11 into the recording, checked against the caption track
    Bianca Raby Founder and CEO of Oppida, digital education agency; learning designer Bianca Raby (YouTube), at 00:06:11
  • Cited expertise, not affiliated with Humva

    Explaining why audio a couple of seconds longer than his uploaded clip was cut off in Lipsync v2 Pro.

    Lip syncing won't extend or generate any new video. So, you need to make sure that whatever video you upload has enough play time to cover the entirety of your audio.

    00:07:17 into the recording, checked against the caption track
    Joseph Martin YouTube creator reviewing AI video tools (51.4K subscribers); bio unverified Joseph Martin (YouTube), at 00:07:17

How the desk is paid, and what never moves a score

The scorecard formula is identical for tools with and without a partner program; an affiliate relationship never enters it.

  1. Primary income: disclosed affiliate commissions

    Until a partner program is joined, a vendor link is the vendor’s own URL and the page says so.

  2. Secondary income: advertising, sold separately

    Rates on request. An advertiser buys space, never a score or a ranking.

  3. What the scorecard never reads

    A partner program, a commission rate or an advertiser relationship. Weights and bands are public.

  4. What the desk has not done

    Run the tools itself. No testimonials, no user counts, no invented staff; every published piece is checked by an accountable person.

What moves a Humva score, by weight

The numbers as a table
ItemValue
Cost per finished minute30%
Plan limits and output rights20%
Terms, likeness and data20%
Pricing transparency and stability15%
Independent user sentiment15%
Commission or ad spend0%
The five published weights sum to 100. A partner program or an advertiser carries a weight of zero. Source: Humva Scorecard, v1

Questions about Humva and these tools

  • No. The domain once hosted an AI talking-head app. Today it is an independent review desk that scores other vendors’ tools and sells no video product.
  • No. There is no Humva app, login, download, pricing page or waitlist on this site, and none is implied.
  • Disclosed affiliate commissions, once a partner program is joined, and separately sold advertising. Neither enters the scorecard formula.
  • Not yet. Every score is a published formula over dated vendor evidence, and named testers are cited for output quality.
  • On each plan’s documented best case, a finished minute costs $0.14 to $8.00 across the 10 tools in the Cost Index.
  • Every price carries its capture date; the Index is re-read at least every 90 days, sooner when a vendor changes a plan.

Head-to-heads, pricing pages and guides

Guides on the law and the format Deepfake rules, AI UGC, talking-head video and platform policy

Start with the comparison that matches your shortlist

Every score is a formula you can recompute

Pick two tools and read them side by side. A price on this site is checked against the vendor page and dated; tell the desk when a vendor changes it.

Humva Scorecard, v1

total = sum(criterion score 0-10 x weight) / 100, shown to one decimal

  • 30% Cost per finished minute
  • 20% Plan limits and output rights
  • 20% Terms, likeness and data
  • 15% Pricing transparency and stability
  • 15% Independent user sentiment
Read how every score is computed

Pick two tools from your shortlist

Compare the tools

No sign-up, no account, nothing to buy from Humva.

Sources

The evidence behind every figure on this page, with the date each was read.

  • Original dataset

    Humva AI Avatar Video Cost Index

    90 plan rows, 10 tools, every price from the vendor’s own page.

    Feeds on this page
    Hero ruler, cost bars, dial
    Plan rows
    90
    Checked from humva.com/ai-avatar-video-statistics
  • Primary law

    Regulators and rule texts

    European Commission (AI Act Art. 50), eCFR 16 CFR 255 and 465, the FTC, NIST AI 100-4 and the New York Senate.

    Feeds on this page
    The 2026 rules tabs
    Publishers
    5
    Checked from ecfr.gov/current/title-16/chapter-I/subchapter-B/part-255
  • Peer research

    Research on what viewers judge

    THEval (arXiv 2511.04520) and a perceptual-metrics study (arXiv 2403.06421) on lip-sync scores against human ratings.

    Feeds on this page
    Vendor statistics ledger
    Papers
    2
    Checked from doi.org/10.48550/arXiv.2511.04520