How Humva scores AI avatar video tools

Every tool is scored with one published formula: five weighted criteria, each banded from documented and dated evidence, combined into a total out of 10. Anyone can recompute a score from the inputs printed on its review.

The five weights

The numbers as a table
ItemValue
Cost per minute30%
Plan limits20%
Terms and data20%
Transparency15%
User sentiment15%
Weights sum to 100; cost per finished minute carries the most. Source: Humva Scorecard, v1

The formula and its five criteria

total = sum(criterion score 0-10 x weight) / 100, shown to one decimal.

Not a hands-on rating. The desk has not run HeyGen.

  1. Cost per finished minute

    Entry paid plan billed monthly: (a) the lowest documented per-minute cost (lowest-rate engine) and (b) the cost on the dearest documented avatar engine on the same plan.

    30%
  2. Plan limits and output rights

    8 checks on the entry paid plan, score = checks met / 8 x 10: no watermark; commercial use of output; export at 1080p or better; a single video can run 10 minutes or more; a voice clone included; 100+ languages; extra credits purchasable on that plan; plan credits usable through the vendor's own integrations..

    20%
  3. Terms, likeness and data

    5 checks, score = checks met x 2: paid users own their output; no training license over uploads, or one that ends with the account; a documented training opt-out; a consent check on every avatar built from a real person; a stated deletion deadline..

    20%
  4. Pricing transparency and stability

    5 checks, score = checks met x 2: publishes a credit-to-minute rate for each avatar engine; publishes rollover and expiry rules; publishes its refund rule; one published rate applies to every account; no plan-structure change in the last 12 months..

    15%
  5. Independent user sentiment

    Trustpilot TrustScore x 2, minus 1 if the one-star share is 10% or more, minus 2 if it is 20% or more.

    15%

The formula applied: 7 scored tools

The numbers as a table
ItemValue
HeyGen6.6 / 10
Synthesia6.4 / 10
D-ID5.0 / 10
InVideo AI4.5 / 10
Creatify3.7 / 10
Captions3.6 / 10
Arcads1.9 / 10
Totals out of 10 on v1, evidence dated 2026-10-14. 6 more tools are not yet scored: their evidence is incomplete. Source: config/scorecard-scores.json

Each criterion, band by band

  1. Score = 0.6 x band(a) + 0.4 x band(b). Bands: <= $0.50 -> 10 | <= $1.00 -> 8 | <= $2.00 -> 6 | <= $4.00 -> 4 | <= $8.00 -> 2 | above $8.00 or undocumented -> 0
  2. 8 checks on the entry paid plan, score = checks met / 8 x 10: no watermark; commercial use of output; export at 1080p or better; a single video can run 10 minutes or more; a voice clone included; 100+ languages; extra credits purchasable on that plan; plan credits usable through the vendor's own integrations.
  3. 5 checks, score = checks met x 2: paid users own their output; no training license over uploads, or one that ends with the account; a documented training opt-out; a consent check on every avatar built from a real person; a stated deletion deadline.
  4. 5 checks, score = checks met x 2: publishes a credit-to-minute rate for each avatar engine; publishes rollover and expiry rules; publishes its refund rule; one published rate applies to every account; no plan-structure change in the last 12 months.
  5. Trustpilot TrustScore x 2, minus 1 if the one-star share is 10% or more, minus 2 if it is 20% or more. Trustpilot is used because it is the one public aggregate that lists every reviewed tool (G2 and Capterra returned bot walls on 2026-10-14). Invitation status is reported beside the score, not inside it.

A worked example: HeyGen, 6.6

HeyGen on the Humva Scorecard

6.6/ 10

Evidence dated

  • Cost per finished minute (30%) 7.6
  • Plan limits and output rights (20%) 7.5
  • Terms, likeness and data (20%) 4.0
  • Pricing transparency and stability (15%) 6.0
  • Independent user sentiment (15%) 7.2

How the 6.6 is calculated: weights and bands

From evidence to a total

From evidence to a total 7.6: Cost per minute, weight 30%. 7.5: Plan limits, weight 20%. 4.0: Terms and data, weight 20%. 6.0: Transparency, weight 15%. 7.2: User sentiment, weight 15%. 7.6 Cost per minute weight 30% 7.5 Plan limits weight 20% 4.0 Terms and data weight 20% 6.0 Transparency weight 15% 7.2 User sentiment weight 15%
HeyGen's inputs, dated 2026-10-14. Source: config/scorecard.json

What the score never reads

  • The desk has not rendered the tools itself, and vendor lip-sync metrics do not track human judgement, so quality evidence from named testers is reported beside the score, never inside it.
  • No. A partner program, a commission rate or an advertiser relationship is never an input; the weights and bands are the same for every tool.
  • Re-score when any input changes; prices are re-read every 90 days (refresh_prices.py --check); the score carries its evidence date beside it.

Recompute it yourself

Every input is printed on the review

Take any review's five sub-scores, multiply by the weights and divide by 100. If your number differs from ours, tell the desk.

Humva Scorecard, v1

total = sum(criterion score 0-10 x weight) / 100, shown to one decimal

  • 30% Cost per finished minute
  • 20% Plan limits and output rights
  • 20% Terms, likeness and data
  • 15% Pricing transparency and stability
  • 15% Independent user sentiment
Read how every score is computed

Read next

The HeyGen review, criterion by criterion

The first tool scored on Scorecard v1.